Fees and debt12 min readUpdated October 2026

How Much Does a Timeshare Cost Over 10 Years? The Full Math

Using the industry's own 2025 averages, a typical timeshare week runs about $44,000 over a decade if bought with cash and close to $68,000 if financed, before special assessments. The fee history, developer loan rates, how your resort compares, and how to weigh an exit quote.

A hand writing figures next to a calculator

What does a timeshare cost over a decade?

On the industry’s own 2025 averages, a $24,740 timeshare week held for ten years comes to about $44,000 paid in cash, and roughly $64,000 to $68,000 if you borrow nine-tenths of the price at the 14.6% average Travel + Leisure charges. Neither figure includes a special assessment, and both assume the week is worth nothing when you are done, an outcome the FTC says is possible because selling one “might be hard, if not impossible.” The yearly maintenance fee drives most of the total, and in the industry’s own series it has gone up every year since 2021.

Those inputs come straight from the developers’ side. ARDA, their trade group, had Ernst & Young prepare its 2026 State of the Industry study. It reports a 2025 average sale of $24,740 and an average billed fee of $1,550 for each weekly interval equivalent.

YearAverage billed feeDollar changePercent change
2021$1,120
2022$1,170+$50+4.5%
2023$1,260+$90+7.7%
2024$1,480+$220+17.5%
2025$1,550+$70+4.7%

From ARDA’s 2026 study (Ernst & Young). ARDA states the 2025 increase; we calculated the others from its yearly averages.

That is 38% in four years, close to 8.5% a year compounded. The study adds context. Its average counts reserve contributions but not taxes or special assessments. Changes in which resorts report can move the industry-wide number, and resorts reporting in each of those two years saw a 4.2% rise. ARDA links the sharper 2022 to 2024 increases to general inflation and higher insurance costs after recent natural disasters, and notes that because fees are billed at the start of each year, inflation can reach them a year or two late.

Is my resort’s fee higher than average?

One average hides a wide range. ARDA’s 2025 breakdown lets you place your own bill:

By unit sizeAverage feeShare of resorts by average feePercent
Studio$1,180Under $1,0008%
One bedroom$1,260$1,000 to $1,19915%
Two bedrooms$1,550$1,200 to $1,39918%
Three bedrooms or more$1,900$1,400 to $1,59919%
$1,600 or more39%

ARDA 2026 study, Figure 2.4.

Age matters too. Resorts that opened in 1985 or earlier, 43% of those responding, averaged $1,110 a year but reported 66.3% occupancy, against $1,730 and 85.4% occupancy for resorts opened from 2006 to 2015. A modest fee at an older resort can sit alongside thin occupancy.

Which costs hurt the most?

The maintenance fee. It never skips a year and keeps rising. In its advice to buyers, the FTC says these fees usually grow at or above inflation, suggests asking about a cap, and points out that you owe fees and taxes in years you never travel. Developers feel the strain as well. In the second quarter of 2024, Marriott Vacations Worldwide increased its sales reserve, which covers expected defaults on its owner loans, by $70 million; its 10-K says one reason was its belief that rising fees for 2023 and 2024 were pushing up delinquencies and defaults.

The purchase loan. Most buyers at the large developers finance through the developer. The 2025 10-Ks show 68% of Travel + Leisure’s sales financed (before loans repaid within 60 days), 67% at Hilton Grand Vacations and 57% at Marriott Vacations Worldwide. Marriott’s average new loan in 2025 was $30,900 over 11 years, with an average monthly payment of $505.

Developer, fiscal 2025 10-KAverage rate owners payUsual loan length
Hilton Grand Vacations14.7% weighted averageGenerally 10 years
Travel + Leisure Co., parent of Club Wyndham and WorldMark14.6% weighted averageAs long as 10 years
Marriott Vacations Worldwide12.9% weighted average, originated loansGenerally 10 to 15 years

Compare what the developer pays. Travel + Leisure reported a 6.6% weighted average rate on its own non-recourse vacation ownership debt in 2025, under half the 14.6% it charged owners.

Special assessments. No industry average includes these one-off bills. A section below covers them.

What does the ten-year total look like?

From the sources: the $24,740 average price and $1,550 average fee from ARDA. For a financed buyer, a 10% down payment and the rest repaid over a decade at 14.6%. Per Travel + Leisure’s 10-K, the company usually requires at least 10% down (financed buyers put down 22% on average in 2025), lends for up to ten years, and averaged 14.6% in 2025.

Our assumptions, since no data covers them: a fee that grows either 4.7% a year, matching 2025, or 8.5% a year, near the pace from 2021 to 2025; no assessments; no exchange or club dues; one stay every year; and nothing back at resale in year ten.

On those terms, the fee reaches $2,343 in year ten on the slower path and $3,230 on the faster one, and adds up to $19,225 or $22,994 over the decade. The financed buyer borrows $22,266, which at 14.6% over 120 months is a $353.79 monthly payment and $20,189 of interest. Marriott’s 12.9% average would cut the interest to $17,471, and Hilton’s 14.7% would raise it to $20,352.

ScenarioPriceTen years of feesLoan interestTotal
Cash, fee growing 4.7%$24,740$19,225$0$43,965
Cash, fee growing 8.5%$24,740$22,994$0$47,734
Financed, fee growing 4.7%$24,740$19,225$20,189$64,154
Financed, fee growing 8.5%$24,740$22,994$20,189$67,923

Our arithmetic. Fee totals use unrounded yearly amounts.

Spread over ten one-week stays, that is $628 to $970 a night for the room alone, or $4,397 to $6,792 a year. The FTC tells buyers to add travel costs and every other yearly charge to find the true cost. Year eleven’s fee would run about $2,454 or $3,505, depending on the path.

How much does each stay cost if I skip years?

Disclosure: Candid Timeshare works with Vacation Ownership Consultants, a timeshare exit firm, and may be paid when readers hire it.

The math above assumes a stay every year. Skip some and each stay costs far more. Vacation Ownership Consultants (VOC), the exit firm we work with, describes an Idaho owner who bought in 2009, paid over $19,000 in fees by 2025, and used the unit four times, about $4,750 a visit by VOC’s count, not including the purchase.

VOC’s 2026 industry guide runs a financed case: payments of $720 a month come to $8,640 a year, the $1,480 fee lifts that to $10,120, and one week of use works out to about $1,445 a night. These are VOC’s own examples.

Can renting the week out cover the fee?

Not in the cases VOC has published. It set quoted rental payouts against actual 2025 fees for three points ownerships from its files:

Ownership (VOC’s label)PointsRental payout2025 feePayout as share of fee
Diamond Resorts US Collection5,500$440.00$1,718.9025.6%
Bluegreen Vacations8,000$332.00$982.8033.8%
Hilton Grand Vacations9,280$1,020.80$2,153.4247.4%

VOC case data, from an interested party; percentages are our arithmetic.

VOC adds that most developers prohibit commercial renting, so check your resort’s rules before offering a week for rent.

What about special assessments?

An assessment lands when the resort decides its normal budget won’t cover costs. VOC reports three 2025 notices from its client files:

  • Sedona, Arizona. A $1,500 charge per interval, due August 22, 2025, following a $975 assessment two years before. With the $1,120 fee, one owner’s 2025 total was $2,620. The association pointed to over 179 foreclosed intervals that had come back to it, and 80 more in foreclosure, as a major cause of its shortfall.
  • Incline Village and Lake Tahoe, Nevada. $969.66 on top of a $2,441 fee, or $3,410.66, tied in the notice to a $3.5 million renovation.
  • Honolulu, Hawaii. $1,200 per interval; an owner of two intervals owed $2,400 more than a $2,944 regular fee, for $5,344 altogether, with the bill’s only explanation reading “HOTEL INCOME SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENT.”

Sedona shows the mechanism: when owners default, their unpaid fees leave a gap the remaining owners are asked to fill.

Developers see the risk too. Travel + Leisure’s 2025 10-K reports that a review of its portfolio “identified 17 resorts requiring significant owner reinvestment, or that are in markets that no longer align with owner demand,” and it lays out court-supervised restructuring aimed partly at avoiding “costly special assessments in the future.” When a notice arrives, see special assessments and legacy resorts.

What should I ask my resort in writing about costs?

Averages cannot price your own decade. Ask the resort or its management company in writing for:

  1. This year’s operating and reserve budgets. Florida’s required resale contract statement names the current year’s operating and reserve budgets among the documents a buyer should review, and an owner has the same reason to see them.
  2. A statement of everything owed. In Florida, the managing entity must answer a written request within 30 days with a signed certificate of assessments, transfer fees and other money owed now, plus amounts approved and due within 90 days.
  3. Whether property taxes are in the fee or billed separately, a point Florida’s resale statement also requires.
  4. Any assessment approved or under discussion, and the resort’s past assessments.
  5. Whether the plan caps fee increases, the question the FTC tells buyers to ask.
  6. Your loan balance, rate and payoff figure, if you financed.

Why don’t sales presentations show these totals?

A pitch usually sets the purchase price against ten years of hotel bills, a comparison built to favor the product. The fair comparison is the full total above against ten years of hotels you pick each time, with nothing owed in year eleven. According to the FTC, what a timeshare offers is vacation use, not investment value, even when a salesperson calls it “a solid financial asset.”

Most sales go to current owners, as the figures in the last section show. If the resort proposes to fix your costs with a bigger purchase, run these numbers on the new contract before you sign; see the upgrade trap.

How does an exit quote compare with staying?

Weigh any quote against the fees you would keep paying. Running totals at the 2025 average:

Years you keep payingTotal fees, 4.7% growthTotal fees, 8.5% growth
1$1,550$1,550
2$3,173$3,232
3$4,872$5,056
5$8,514$9,184
10$19,225$22,994

Our arithmetic from ARDA’s 2025 average; your fee will differ.

A one-time fee equal to two or three years of your own bill ends every year after it, and an open loan or an assessment makes staying cost more. The exit cost calculator runs this on your figures.

What should I do with this number?

Signed within the last two weeks? The whole total may still be undone. Read the rescission guide and mail your cancellation today.

Go to the resort first, on paper. Ask either the developer or its management company which surrender, deed-back or exit program applies, its price and its conditions, and keep the written answer. Then look up what similar weeks have sold for. The FTC’s advice is to “start by contacting your timeshare company directly.” VOC’s published process opens the same way, with the resort and the resale market. Developers set their own terms. Wyndham, for example, lists voluntary surrender among its options for eligible owners whose loan is paid in full, estimating about 20 weeks to process; it wants to be the owner’s “first and only call” and says options “may be limited or nonexistent” for owners who go elsewhere, so get its answer on paper before any outside firm hears from you. Horizons, the Holiday Inn Club Vacations program, charges owners who qualify $1,200 per contract to process and drops owners who involve a third-party exit company; apply and wait for its written decision before contacting any exit firm, even for a free consultation. For Westgate, Rebecca Tushnet’s law blog reports an exit company’s allegation, in a suit decided in 2024, that Westgate has made repossessions conditional on the owner swearing to no dealings with “any timeshare exit company, lawyer or law firm.” Westgate says the wording does not cover all lawyers; the court’s word for it was “sweeping.” Find out from the Legacy Program if such a condition applies.

Expect a sales pitch, and sign nothing. Existing owners accounted for 61% of 2025 sales volume in ARDA’s study. The 2025 10-Ks put them at 74% of Hilton Grand Vacations’ contract sales and roughly 70% of Marriott Vacations Worldwide’s, and Travel + Leisure reported upgrades at 72% of its net VOI (vacation ownership interest) sales. By phone or at an owner update meeting, keep your pen down. An upgrade leaves you owning more, and an upgrade-only reply is a refusal.

When the resort says no and the week won’t sell, or the exit price is out of reach, an exit firm’s free consultation and file review is the next thing to consider. VOC’s home page says its consultations are “supported by seasoned industry partners and experienced timeshare attorneys.” With VOC, you upload billing statements, the purchase agreement and any deed through its eligibility form; VOC checks which options fit your ownership; a free file review explains them; and only then do you decide if you want to enroll, at a one-time flat fee. In VOC’s words, it doesn’t “discuss billing until we’ve made sure you qualify.” Not every firm’s review is free. Hold any quote up against the tables above.

Other routes stay open. If the original sale involved misrepresentation you can document, your own attorney is a route; see hiring a timeshare attorney. A licensed resale broker is another, and the FTC favors resellers paid only after a sale. Every route is in our guide to getting out. Any firm you pay should read your documents before it quotes, put one flat fee in writing, name the attorney on your file so you can check that person with the state bar, and say in writing what happens to the fee if the developer refuses. It should never guarantee a result, claim a link to your developer, or tell you to stop paying. The red flags page has the full list.

Treat the loan as its own problem. The financed example carries about $20,000 of interest. Because the week has almost no resale value, few lenders will lend against it. A personal loan can replace the developer loan if you qualify for a lower rate; see the loan payoff page for what clearing it changes.

Disclosure: Candid Timeshare works with Vacation Ownership Consultants, a timeshare exit firm, and may be paid when readers hire it. This page’s author, Kira Fairbank, is a manager at Vacation Ownership Consultants. We cite its published case data on this page where marked.

This page is general information, not legal advice or financial advice. The figures are national averages plus the assumptions stated above, and your own fee, assessments, loan and exit options depend on documents we have not seen. Ask an attorney licensed in your state to review the ones that bind you before you act.

Sources

Checked October 2026. Read our editorial policy or report an error.

  1. ARDA 2026 timeshare industry study, full report (prepared by Ernst & Young)
  2. FTC consumer advice page on timeshares, vacation clubs and related scams
  3. Travel + Leisure Co. annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal 2025
  4. Marriott Vacations Worldwide annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal 2025
  5. Hilton Grand Vacations annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal 2025
  6. Fla. Stat. ch. 721, including sections 721.065 and 721.15
  7. Wyndham Cares Certified Exit page
  8. Holiday Inn Club Vacations Horizons program page
  9. Rebecca Tushnet's law blog on the 2024 Westgate exit-program ruling
  10. VOC home page
  11. VOC How It Works page
  12. VOC 2025 case studies on maintenance fees and special assessments
  13. VOC 2026 impact report for financial professionals
  14. VOC post on maintenance fees, including rental comparisons
  15. VOC 2026 guide on the state of the industry

Frequently asked questions

What is the true cost of owning a timeshare for ten years?

With the industry's 2025 averages, a $24,740 week held for a decade comes to roughly $44,000 bought outright, assuming the $1,550 fee rises 4.7% a year. Borrow nine-tenths of the price at the 14.6% average that Travel + Leisure charges and let the fee climb about 8.5% a year, its 2021 to 2025 pace, and the total nears $68,000. That excludes special assessments and assumes the week resells for nothing.

What is the average timeshare maintenance fee in 2025?

$1,550 per weekly interval equivalent, according to the 2026 study that Ernst & Young prepared for ARDA, the developers' trade group. It was $1,120 in 2021, so the average rose 38% in four years. The figure includes reserve contributions but leaves out taxes and special assessments, and three-bedroom or larger units averaged $1,900.

How fast do timeshare maintenance fees go up?

The industry's own average went up every year from 2021 through 2025, by 4.7% in 2025 and about 8.5% a year compounded over the four years. The FTC says these fees typically rise at or above the rate of inflation and suggests asking whether your plan caps them. You owe the fee and taxes whether or not you use the week.

What interest rate do developers charge on timeshare loans?

Hilton Grand Vacations reported a 14.7% weighted average for 2025, with fixed rates that it says typically range from 2.5% to 25%. Travel + Leisure Co., the parent of Club Wyndham and WorldMark, reported 14.6%, and Marriott Vacations Worldwide reported 12.9% on the loans it originated.

Is my resort's maintenance fee higher than average?

Compare it with ARDA's 2025 breakdown. Studios averaged $1,180 and three-bedroom or larger units $1,900, and 39% of reporting resorts averaged $1,600 or more. Resorts that opened in 1985 or earlier averaged $1,110, though they also reported lower occupancy than newer resorts.

Will I get my purchase price back if I sell?

Don't plan on it. The FTC says the market is overcrowded, that selling a timeshare may be hard or impossible, and that owners should not assume they will recover what they paid. Nearly half the resorts in the industry's own 2026 study, 47%, were not in active sales.

Keep reading

All guides
Storm clouds over a beach
Fees and debt12 min read

Timeshare Special Assessment Notice: What It Means for You

A timeshare special assessment is an extra charge from the resort's association, billed outside the regular maintenance fee to cover repairs, storms, insurance or unpaid dues. How Florida law says one must be approved and spent, real assessments from Hawaii to Florida, the records you can demand, what nonpayment triggers, and the order to work through your options.

Stacks of coins beside pens
Fees and debt9 min read

Timeshare Loan Payoff: What Clearing the Balance Ends

Paying off a developer timeshare loan ends payments averaging 12.9% to 14.7% interest at the big developers, but the ownership and its yearly fee usually stay. What these loans cost, how the balance controls which developer exits you can request, a worked payoff comparison, what to ask the lender in writing, and when refinancing on your own credit is worth it.

An older couple on a sofa looking at a phone together
Ways out13 min read

Getting Out of a Timeshare: Every Route, in the Order to Try Them

Every legitimate way out of a timeshare, from the free ones the resort controls to paid exit help, with what each costs, who it fits, what blocks it, how long it takes, and a ten-year fee example to judge the cost of waiting.

A man at a laptop with his head in his hand
Fees and debt11 min read

Not Paying Timeshare Maintenance Fees: The Consequences

Missing timeshare maintenance fees does not end your ownership. It sets off a sequence written into state law and your contract: interest and late fees, blocked reservations, collections, a credit record that can last seven years, a lien, foreclosure or a lawsuit, and sometimes a tax form. A stage-by-stage timeline, the state rules on deficiencies, who ends up here, and the routes to check while your account is current.

Ready to get out?

Start your timeshare exit with a free review.

If the resort won't take it back, an exit specialist will look at your contract and tell you whether you qualify. The consultation costs nothing, and you decide what happens next.

Candid Timeshare may be paid if you hire the firm this button leads to.